Contesting Memorial Spaces in the Asia-Pacific

Friday 6 November

08:00 – 08:05    OPENING REMARKS

08:05 – 09:50    PANEL 1: Time to Remember

  • Kyoto’s Mimizuka: Transformation and Contestation Across Four Centuries – Daniel Milne (Kyoto University)
  • Forgetting War and Remembering Progress at the Meiji Shrine – Peter Zarrow (University of Connecticut)
  • Beyond a “Site of Memory”: The Puppet Emperor Palace Museum – Emily Matson (University of Virginia)
  • Three faces of an Asian Hero – Commemorating Koxinga in Contemporary China, Taiwan and Japan – Edward Vickers (Kyushu University)

Moderated by Ran Zwigenberg (Pennsylvania State University)

10:00 – 10:45    SPECIAL SESSION 1

In conversation…

  • Toshiyuki Kono (Executive Vice-President, Kyushu University & President, ICOMOS)
  • Lila Ramos Shahani (former Secretary-General, Philippine National Commission for UNESCO)

Moderated by Edward Boyle (Kyushu University)

11:00 – 12:45    PANEL 2: Geopolitics, Territory and its Memories

  • The geopolitics of geocultural pasts – Tim Winter (University of Western Australia)
  • Nature and Sovereignty Conservation on Japan’s Disputed Islands – Paul Kreitman (Columbia University)
  • Framing the Contention over South China Sea: Territorial Disputes and Social Movements in the Philippines and Vietnam – Ferth Vandensteen Manaysay (Ateneo de Manila University)
  • The Demilitarized Zone in Korea and the Legal Status of the United Nations Command – Hyein Kim (Seoul National University)

Moderated by Nathan Hopson (Nagoya University)

13:30 – 14:55    PANEL 3: Who Remembers?

  • Chinese Sites of Memory: The Recent and the Remote – Yujie Zhu (Australian National University)
  • Negotiating Historical Memory in an Era of Purity Politics: The case of Komeito’s paradoxical position in Okinawa – Anne Mette Fisker-Nielsen (Soka University)
  • Japanese Names in the Asan Bay Overlook Memorial Wall: A Critique on Divided Histories – Maria Cynthia B. Barriga (Waseda University)

Moderated by Shu-Mei Huang (National Taiwan University)

15:05 – 16:45    PANEL 4: Official Memorials & Legitimating Memory

  • Governing Memorial Desire: a case study in the Netherlands – Alana Castro de Azevedo (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Competing Memories of Victor’s Justice vs Aggressive Warfare at Ichigaya Memorial – André Hertrich (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
  • Too Close to the Bone: Augmented positionality amongst Ainu repatriation dichotomies – Nathaniel Thomas Sydenham (SOAS, University of London)

Moderated by Sophie Whiting (University of Bath)

17:00 – 18:30    SPECIAL SESSION 2: Roundtable Workshop on “This Island is Ours”

Film panel discussion featuring

  • Alexander Bukh (Victoria University of Wellington)
  • David Leheny (Waseda University)
  • Jung-Sun N. Han (Korea University)

Moderated by Edward Boyle (Kyushu University)

Registration for November 6 (Day 1): https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_vcqFW_veQV6wb8KXlxJKeg

Saturday 7 November

08:30 – 10:15    PANEL 5: New Spaces of Memory

  • Contesting Memories Online: The Case of the ‘Comfort women’ page on English Wikipedia – Jonathan Lewis (Hitotsubashi University)
  •  Visualising Korea: The Politics of the Statues of Peace – David Chapman (The University of Queensland)
  •  The Memory and Legacy of Shinto Shrine Sites in Seoul: The Geography of Colonial Religious Topoi – John G. Grisafi (Yale University)
  • Stolen Ainu Remains as Sites of Memory – Michael Roellinghoff (University of Tokyo)

Moderated by Paul Richardson (University of Birmingham)

10:30 – 12:15    PANEL 6: From the Margins

  • Hayashi Fumiko’s In-betweens: Gendering Sites of War Memory – Linshan Jiang (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  •  Release Hiroshima from History? Denationalization of Memory in the film Things Left Behind – Nobuyuki Nakamura (Setsunan University)
  • Reframing Kakure Kirishitan’s religious heritage as a landscape of multicultural coexistence – Tinka Delakorda Kawashima (Hiroshima University)
  • Commodifying cultures, negotiating identities: the reproduction and performance of the Cordilleran cultural heritage in Tam-awan Village, Philippines – Fernan Talamayan (National Chiao Tung University)

Moderated by Steven Ivings (Kyoto University)

13:30 – 15:15    PANEL 7: Narrating the Nation

  • Marcos, People Power, and Duterte: The People Power Monument, the Libingan ng mga Bayani, and the Problem of Historical Revisionism – Kerby C. Alvarez (University of the Philippines Diliman)
  • Memory, Representation and ‘Public History’: Focusing on the Japanese Military ‘Comfort Women’ Statue and Museum Exhibition – Hyein Han (Sunkyunkwan University)
  • The politics of Pacific War memorialization in Thailand’s Victory Monument and the Philippines’ Shrine of Valor – John Lee Candelaria (Hiroshima University)
  • Tracing the inveterate (post-)colonial controls: Queen’s Pier in Hong Kong and the ‘Cape No. 7’ in Hengchun, Taiwan – Liza Wing Man Kam (University of Göttingen)

Moderated by Hyun Kyung Lee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)

15:30 – 17:15    PANEL 8: Transborder Memorialization

  • Borders, Monuments and (Construction of) Sites of Cross-Border Memory in Europe. From Places of Conflict to Places of Cooperation (and back again) – Jarosław Jańczak (Adam Mickiewicz University)
  • Shifting Memoryscape of the Pacific War: On Two Japanese Veterans’ Projects in Palau, Micronesia – Shingo Iitaka (University of Kochi)
  • Cemeteries, Concrete, Connectivity: Memories of Infrastructured Spaces in Northeast India – Mirza Zulfiqur Rahman (Institute of Chinese Studies, Delhi)
  • The remains of war: building postwar relationships when enemies are buried together – Alison Starr (University of Queensland)

Moderated by Mark Frost (UCL)

17:15 – 17:30    CONFERENCE WRAP-UP

Registration for November 7 (Day 2):  https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_OB1L7dv8T3qf7I8UBmRXkg