Heritage from the margins? Shuri Castle and the Politics of Memory

Kyushu University Border Studies will host this exciting interdisciplinary Workshop on the borders of memory present at Shuri Castle, in partnership with IMAP, Pennsylvania State University, the University of Cambridge and the University of East Anglia. It is an Association for Borderlands Studies Japan Chapter Event.

Workshop Organizers:

Ran Zwigenberg (Pennsylvania State University)

Victoria Young (University of Cambridge)

Edward Boyle (Kyushu University)

Provisional Schedule (All times Japan Standard Time)

Friday 5 March

INTRODUCTION FROM THE ORGANIZERS – 17:00-17:10 JST

SITUATING SHURI – 17:10-18:50 JST

  • Ginoza Ayano (University of the Ryukyus)
  • Maetakenishi Kazuma (Nihon University)
  • Ra Mason (University of East Anglia)
  • Sakuma Sayaka (Osaka City University)
  • Tomochi Masaki (Okinawa International University)

Moderated by Victoria Young

A GLOBAL HERITAGE SITE – 19:00-19:50 JST

  • Simon Kaner (Sainsbury Institute and the University of East Anglia)
  • Kono Toshiyuki (Kyushu University, ICOMOS)

Moderated by Ellen Van Goethem (Kyushu University)

HISTORICAL AND REGIONAL PERSPECTIVES – 20:00-21:40 JST

  • Justin Aukema (Kyoto Women’s University)
  • Oleg Benesch (University of York)
  • Matsuda Hiroko (Kobe Gakuin University)
  • Travis Seifman (University of Tokyo)
  • Eriko Tomizawa-Kay (University of East Anglia)

Moderated by Ran Zwigenberg

Saturday 6 March

THE MARGINS OF OKINAWA AND JAPAN – 09:00-11:00 JST

  • Gerald Figal (Vanderbilt University)
  • Tze May Loo (University of Richmond)
  • Wendy Matsumura (University of California San Diego)
  • Chris Nelson (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Gregory Smits (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Amanda Mayer Stinchecum (Independent Scholar)

Moderated by Edward Boyle

Supported by “Resilient Material” QR Program (Qdai-jump Research Program) no. 02101 and「九州大学ウェビナー100」funding.

Contesting Memorial Spaces in the Asia-Pacific

Friday 6 November

08:00 – 08:05    OPENING REMARKS

08:05 – 09:50    PANEL 1: Time to Remember

  • Kyoto’s Mimizuka: Transformation and Contestation Across Four Centuries – Daniel Milne (Kyoto University)
  • Forgetting War and Remembering Progress at the Meiji Shrine – Peter Zarrow (University of Connecticut)
  • Beyond a “Site of Memory”: The Puppet Emperor Palace Museum – Emily Matson (University of Virginia)
  • Three faces of an Asian Hero – Commemorating Koxinga in Contemporary China, Taiwan and Japan – Edward Vickers (Kyushu University)

Moderated by Ran Zwigenberg (Pennsylvania State University)

10:00 – 10:45    SPECIAL SESSION 1

In conversation…

  • Toshiyuki Kono (Executive Vice-President, Kyushu University & President, ICOMOS)
  • Lila Ramos Shahani (former Secretary-General, Philippine National Commission for UNESCO)

Moderated by Edward Boyle (Kyushu University)

11:00 – 12:45    PANEL 2: Geopolitics, Territory and its Memories

  • The geopolitics of geocultural pasts – Tim Winter (University of Western Australia)
  • Nature and Sovereignty Conservation on Japan’s Disputed Islands – Paul Kreitman (Columbia University)
  • Framing the Contention over South China Sea: Territorial Disputes and Social Movements in the Philippines and Vietnam – Ferth Vandensteen Manaysay (Ateneo de Manila University)
  • The Demilitarized Zone in Korea and the Legal Status of the United Nations Command – Hyein Kim (Seoul National University)

Moderated by Nathan Hopson (Nagoya University)

13:30 – 14:55    PANEL 3: Who Remembers?

  • Chinese Sites of Memory: The Recent and the Remote – Yujie Zhu (Australian National University)
  • Negotiating Historical Memory in an Era of Purity Politics: The case of Komeito’s paradoxical position in Okinawa – Anne Mette Fisker-Nielsen (Soka University)
  • Japanese Names in the Asan Bay Overlook Memorial Wall: A Critique on Divided Histories – Maria Cynthia B. Barriga (Waseda University)

Moderated by Shu-Mei Huang (National Taiwan University)

15:05 – 16:45    PANEL 4: Official Memorials & Legitimating Memory

  • Governing Memorial Desire: a case study in the Netherlands – Alana Castro de Azevedo (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Competing Memories of Victor’s Justice vs Aggressive Warfare at Ichigaya Memorial – André Hertrich (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
  • Too Close to the Bone: Augmented positionality amongst Ainu repatriation dichotomies – Nathaniel Thomas Sydenham (SOAS, University of London)

Moderated by Sophie Whiting (University of Bath)

17:00 – 18:30    SPECIAL SESSION 2: Roundtable Workshop on “This Island is Ours”

Film panel discussion featuring

  • Alexander Bukh (Victoria University of Wellington)
  • David Leheny (Waseda University)
  • Jung-Sun N. Han (Korea University)

Moderated by Edward Boyle (Kyushu University)

Registration for November 6 (Day 1): https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_vcqFW_veQV6wb8KXlxJKeg

Saturday 7 November

08:30 – 10:15    PANEL 5: New Spaces of Memory

  • Contesting Memories Online: The Case of the ‘Comfort women’ page on English Wikipedia – Jonathan Lewis (Hitotsubashi University)
  •  Visualising Korea: The Politics of the Statues of Peace – David Chapman (The University of Queensland)
  •  The Memory and Legacy of Shinto Shrine Sites in Seoul: The Geography of Colonial Religious Topoi – John G. Grisafi (Yale University)
  • Stolen Ainu Remains as Sites of Memory – Michael Roellinghoff (University of Tokyo)

Moderated by Paul Richardson (University of Birmingham)

10:30 – 12:15    PANEL 6: From the Margins

  • Hayashi Fumiko’s In-betweens: Gendering Sites of War Memory – Linshan Jiang (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  •  Release Hiroshima from History? Denationalization of Memory in the film Things Left Behind – Nobuyuki Nakamura (Setsunan University)
  • Reframing Kakure Kirishitan’s religious heritage as a landscape of multicultural coexistence – Tinka Delakorda Kawashima (Hiroshima University)
  • Commodifying cultures, negotiating identities: the reproduction and performance of the Cordilleran cultural heritage in Tam-awan Village, Philippines – Fernan Talamayan (National Chiao Tung University)

Moderated by Steven Ivings (Kyoto University)

13:30 – 15:15    PANEL 7: Narrating the Nation

  • Marcos, People Power, and Duterte: The People Power Monument, the Libingan ng mga Bayani, and the Problem of Historical Revisionism – Kerby C. Alvarez (University of the Philippines Diliman)
  • Memory, Representation and ‘Public History’: Focusing on the Japanese Military ‘Comfort Women’ Statue and Museum Exhibition – Hyein Han (Sunkyunkwan University)
  • The politics of Pacific War memorialization in Thailand’s Victory Monument and the Philippines’ Shrine of Valor – John Lee Candelaria (Hiroshima University)
  • Tracing the inveterate (post-)colonial controls: Queen’s Pier in Hong Kong and the ‘Cape No. 7’ in Hengchun, Taiwan – Liza Wing Man Kam (University of Göttingen)

Moderated by Hyun Kyung Lee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)

15:30 – 17:15    PANEL 8: Transborder Memorialization

  • Borders, Monuments and (Construction of) Sites of Cross-Border Memory in Europe. From Places of Conflict to Places of Cooperation (and back again) – Jarosław Jańczak (Adam Mickiewicz University)
  • Shifting Memoryscape of the Pacific War: On Two Japanese Veterans’ Projects in Palau, Micronesia – Shingo Iitaka (University of Kochi)
  • Cemeteries, Concrete, Connectivity: Memories of Infrastructured Spaces in Northeast India – Mirza Zulfiqur Rahman (Institute of Chinese Studies, Delhi)
  • The remains of war: building postwar relationships when enemies are buried together – Alison Starr (University of Queensland)

Moderated by Mark Frost (UCL)

17:15 – 17:30    CONFERENCE WRAP-UP

Registration for November 7 (Day 2):  https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_OB1L7dv8T3qf7I8UBmRXkg